Taoba International Youth Film Festival To Continue In Physical Form
On September 25-30, Tbilisi will host the 4th edition of Taoba International Youth Film Festival, which this year will be held only for Georgian young audience due to the restrictions caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
4 feature and 19 short films will be screened in main competitions for 13-18 year olds attending festival.
The festival also gives 19-21 year old students interested in film art, the opportunity to attend masterclasses of Georgian film professionals within the project “Taoba Academy”.
The festival will open on September 25th with the Georgian premiere of the “Jim Button and the Wild 13”.
Partners and supporters of Taoba FF 2021 are: Tbilisi City Hall, Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth Georgia, Georgian National Film Centre, Goethe Institute of Georgia, French Institute of Georgia, Embassy of Italy in Tbilisi, C. Bechstein Pianoforte AG, Amirani Cinema
About Taoba International Youth Film Festival:
Founded in 2018 by the Culture & Education Foundation and the National Youth and Children’s Palace, Taoba is the only international youth film festival in Georgia dedicated to young audience development and the promotion of film education. Taoba’s mission is to enable the development of young people’s critical, creative, and analytical skills and to stimulate dialogue on important social issues through film. The festival aims to stimulate social changes and to foster the talents of young people through masterclasses and lectures, as well as to support their participation in film festivals abroad.
During the annual Taoba festival, hundreds of selected teenagers (13-18 year olds) participate in the main program daily. The young audience is selected based on motivation letters, during the festival they act as jury members – watch films, engage in discussions, getting extra knowledge and vote for the best Short and Feature films. It is important to mention, that even main location of the festival is the capital of the country, about 25% of young participants are coming from other towns and rural areas of Georgia. Foreign participants are delegated by partner institutions/festivals. Each screening is followed by discussions during which young audiences freely express their ideas and opinions on every topic important to a democratic society.
During four years of its existence, Taoba FF became a platform for promoting film education and supporting young audience engagement. In 2020, despite pandemic challenges, Taoba had a successful edition: the main program was mostly in a physical form. Festival also established first Georgian platform for film education