Taoba 2022: Accreditations are open!
Taoba Int’l Youth Film Festival opens accreditations for press and film professionals for its 5th edition, which will take place in Tbilisi (Georgia) on September 12-16, 2022.
Accreditation is free of charge and grants access to film screenings in international competitions of feature and short films, opening and closing ceremonies of the festival, and a corporate discount at a partner hotel (if needed).
Taoba started in 2018 with a mission to support young people’s academic, cultural, and social development and stimulate dialogue on important social issues through films. During this time festival became a platform for empowering young cinephiles, exchanging knowledge and ideas, supporting talent, reflection, and dialogue. Taoba is the only Georgian film festival dedicated to the development of a young audience and it is non-commercial. In 2022 festival expects 400 daily participants from 10 countries.
The number of accreditations is limited; the request should be sent via the following link:
Online registration will be closing on 12 August, festival team will inform no later than August 15 whether a request is approved or not.
Please note: press accreditation is for media representatives only, who will be responsible for media coverage of the festival.
Partners and supporters: Tbilisi City Hall; Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth of Georgia; Georgian National Film Centre; Goethe Institute of Georgia; French Institute of Georgia; Embassy of Italy in Tbilisi; Georgian Institute of Public Affairs; Amirani Cinema