Taoba 2019 – Festival Overview
2nd edition of Taoba International Youth Film Festival held in Tbilisi on April 11-15. About 300, 13-18 years old, young people from 6 countries (Georgia, Italy, Macedonia, Turkey, Armenia and Azerbaijan) participated in main program of festival daily.
4 feature and 28 short films in international competitions has been screened followed by 8 hours of discussion sessions. In the framework of the main educational program lectures and masterclasses were conducted with a total duration of 31 hours.
About 50 students were selected for the pilot project “Taoba Academy” and 8 hours of masterclasses from film professionals were provided to them.
In partnership with the French Institute of Georgia, Goethe-Institut Georgien, and Fabrika 2 free screenings for the general public were organized.
Taoba had an honor to organize a screening of “Rezo” a film by famous Georgian film director Levan Gabriadze followed by Q&A with the director.
Within the “Young Georgian Talent” section, participants had Q&A session with Luca Chikovani, a Georgian singer and actor living in Italy. Luca played one of the leading roles in “Lazzaro Felice” a film by Alice Rohrwacher, that won best screenplay at Cannes 2018.
Entertaining program included a joint intellectual game with TV show BOOKS’SHELF, DJ set, concert of Tony Memmel and his band (with support of U.S Embassy Tbilisi), concert of Georgian music band “Ara”.
Comments are closed.