Taoba 2019 – Festival Overview
2nd edition of Taoba International Youth Film Festival held in Tbilisi on April 11-15. About 300, 13-18 years old, young people from 6 countries (Georgia, Italy, Macedonia, Turkey, Armenia and Azerbaijan) participated in main program of festival daily.
4 feature and 28 short films in international competitions has been screened followed by 8 hours of discussion sessions. In the framework of the main educational program lectures and masterclasses were conducted with a total duration of 31 hours.
About 50 students were selected for the pilot project “Taoba Academy” and 8 hours of masterclasses from film professionals were provided to them.
In partnership with the French Institute of Georgia, Goethe-Institut Georgien, and Fabrika 2 free screenings for the general public were organized.
Taoba had an honor to organize a screening of “Rezo” a film by famous Georgian film director Levan Gabriadze followed by Q&A with the director.
Within the “Young Georgian Talent” section, participants had Q&A session with Luca Chikovani, a Georgian singer and actor living in Italy. Luca played one of the leading roles in “Lazzaro Felice” a film by Alice Rohrwacher, that won best screenplay at Cannes 2018.
Entertaining program included a joint intellectual game with TV show BOOKS’SHELF, DJ set, concert of Tony Memmel and his band (with support of U.S Embassy Tbilisi), concert of Georgian music band “Ara”.