Culture and Education Foundation is glad to announce its new initiative – Taoba Youth Film Festival
Taoba will be jointly organized by the National Palace and CEF. The project will be held at the National Palace on the dates March 29 – April 2, 2018 in the framework of the 100 years anniversary of the First Democratic Republics of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. Starting from 2019, Taoba will become one of the hugest international youth film festivals in the region.
The model of the festival is based on the best foreign practice, through film screenings, discussions, workshops and masterclasses Taoba aims to develop young people’s critical and analytical thinking and stimulate dialogue between young people on important issues such as bullying, discrimination, human right and so on.
Taoba is activly working with diplomatic missions and various international organizations.
Main aim of the festival is developing young audience and using film as a tool for civic education. In 2018 Taoba will last 5 days and 300 youngsters (aged 13-18) will participate in it every day. Taoba participants will be selected by the committee on the basis of received motivation letters. There is no participation fee, all activities are free of charge.